Schedule

Thursday, November 14, 2019
Time Event
7:45–8:00 a.m. Welcome, Joe Flick, Penn State
8:00–8:30 Scuttling the HMS Annapolis, Ron Woolf, Pacific Blasting & Demolition, LTD
8:30–9:00 How Technology has Changed Blasting, Janeen Smith, J. Smith & Associates
9:00–9:30 Blast Complaints in Proper Perspective, Keith Pucalik, Vibra-Tech Engineers, Inc.
9:30–10:00 Bulk Truck Fire on the Bench, Kurt Oakes, Peabody Energy
10:00–10:30 Break – Presidents Hall
10:30–11:00 Differential Energy Emulsion Technology, Joseph Nawrocki, Dyno Nobel
11:00–11:30 Data Analytics and Better Blast Reporting, Mathew Slezak, RESPEC
11:30–noon New Priming Techniques to Improve Fragmentation, Casting, Digging Rates and Plant Throughput, R. Frank Chiappetta, Blasting Analysis International, Inc.
12:00–1:30 p.m. LUNCH – Presidents Hall and Senate Suites
 1:30–2:00 ISEE’s Public Education and Public Relations, Nathan Rouse, RESPEC
2:00–2:30 Effective and Efficient Communication Throughout the Drill and Blast Process, James Buchanan, Kemex, LLC
2:30–3:00 The Once in a Lifetime Project, Chris Monger, Valley Rock
3:00–3:30 BREAK – Presidents Hall
3:30–4:00  Drill and Blast Improvement Project Using Photogrammetry, GPS and Drill Navigation System, Tamara Wiseman, R. A. McClure, Inc.
4:00–4:30  Quake, Quarry or Quack, Keith Best, Sauls Seismic
4:30–5:00  Effects of Aggregate Production Blasting on an Adjacent 42” Pipeline, Bryan Smith, Luck Stone, and John Babcock, Deep Earth Logic
5:00–6:00  RECEPTION – Presidents Hall
Thursday Breakout Session: Underground Topics – Room 106
Time Event
10:30–11:30 a.m. V-Cut Design Efficiency, Mark Acree, Orica
11:30–noon Explosives Detection, Recovery and Disposal, Bob McClure, R. A. McClure, Inc.
12:00–1:30 p.m. LUNCH – Presidents Hall and Senate Suites
1:30–2:00 EZ Shot, Scott Lambert, Dyno Nobel
2:00–2:30 Modified Seed Waveform Analysis for an Underground Mining Operation, Douglas Rudenko and Brian Warner, Vibra-Tech Engineers, Inc.
2:30–3:00 Bulk Emulsion Underground, Tom Leach, Austin Powder Company
Thursday Breakout Session – Drilling Topics – Room 105
Time Event
10:30–11:15 a.m. Topic to be announced, Jeff Skovira, Keystone Drill Services
11:15–noon Applying Technology in Drilling, Joey Accardo, Epiroc
Friday, November 15, 2019
Time Event
8:00–8:30 a.m. Legislative/Regulatory Update Affecting Blasting Safety, Adele Abrams, Law Office of Adele L. Abrams
8:30–9:00 Explosives Detection, Recovery and Disposal, Bob McClure, R. A. McClure, Inc.
9:00–9:30 Challenges Related to Near-Field Blasting between Critical Interstate and Railroad Infrastructure, David Larner, Vibra-Tech Engineers, Inc.
9:30–10:00 Safety and Security in the Explosives Industry, Debra Satkowiak, Institute of Makers of Explosives
10:00–10:30 BREAK – Presidents Hall
10:30–11:00 Ownership and Operating Costs: A Key Component of Mining Engineering,  Drew Drebitko, C. S. Garber & Sons, Inc.
11:00–11:30 Fly Rock, Jay Elkin, Wampum Hardware Co.
11:30–noon 50 Years (What a Ride!), James Rhodes, Wampum Hardware Co.
12:00–12:30 p.m. CLOSING SESSION – Presidents Hall 1
Friday Breakout Session – Blasting Calculations – Room 109
Time Event
8:30–10:00 a.m. Math and Blasting Calculations; Andrew Bernd and Bill Necker, Maurer & Scott; Keith Pucalik, Vibra-Tech Engineers, Inc.

  • Limited to approximately 50 participants.
  • The goal of this workshop is to provide the blaster with the means to calculate every aspect of basic blast design. This will include practical calculations for yardage and tonnage, loading density, powder factors, angle-hole calculations, scaled distance, and predictive formulas.
  • Instruction will be given on how to use a scientific calculator to perform calculations.

While reasonable efforts will be made to adhere to the advertised package, Penn State Conferences reserves the right to substitute speakers and/or seminar content.